Dynamic IP?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Prodigy

Senior
Original poster
senior
member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Posts
833
Reaction score
89
Points
36
Location
...
How do I check if I have dynamic IP?

I just changed my ISP from Verizon to Comcast I have 2 Modem's the shitty one that came with comcast and a netgear one.

So how do I check if I have a static or dynamic? thanks :idea:
 
G

GeeksterSwag

Guest
Well, the way I find out is I go to whatismyipaddress.com

Once the page is loaded I click "Additional IP Details" and it will tell you if you have dynamic or static.

This is from my experience
 

Prodigy

Senior
Original poster
senior
member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Posts
833
Reaction score
89
Points
36
Location
...
Holy shit! I got a dynamic I think?

It says this:
Assignment: Dynamic IP
 

alexander153

Member
member
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Posts
983
Reaction score
96
Points
141
Open a DOS window, and type the command:

ipconfig /all
if one of the line with Dhcp Enabled has yes right beside
 
  • Like
Reactions: Prodigy
G

GeeksterSwag

Guest
Hmm, well there is another way to check.

Check what your IP is and write it down.

Now unplug your modem for like 2mins and check you IP again.

If its a different IP then congrats! You can change your IP.

Are you connected to a router? Or straight to the modem?
 

Prodigy

Senior
Original poster
senior
member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Posts
833
Reaction score
89
Points
36
Location
...
Open a DOS window, and type the command:

ipconfig /all
if one of the line with Dhcp Enabled has yes right beside

If DHCP is connected then I have a Dynamic?

It's a yes on DHCP

Hmm, well there is another way to check.

Check what your IP is and write it down.

Now unplug your modem for like 2mins and check you IP again.

If its a different IP then congrats! You can change your IP.

Are you connected to a router? Or straight to the modem?

I'm wireless?

Modem.
 
G

GeeksterSwag

Guest
Hmm, well all signs point that you have a Dynamic IP!

The best thing to do is to test it out and see if your IP changes
 

xX HVJ Xx

Member
member
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Posts
271
Reaction score
24
Points
142
Nice, i unplugged my modem and now I have a different ip.
What is a dynamic ip good for?
 

daventodd123

Member
member
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Posts
356
Reaction score
20
Points
50
Location
Georgia,USA
Ive known that i have a dynamic IP. :D It rocks
 

Prodigy

Senior
Original poster
senior
member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Posts
833
Reaction score
89
Points
36
Location
...
WTF? I unplugged my router and it didn't switch?

Should I try my modem now?
 
G

GeeksterSwag

Guest
Yeah modem is what your supposed to unplug.....I think XD

Edit: Prodigy I cant stop looking at your signatures chin XD
 

Prodigy

Senior
Original poster
senior
member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Posts
833
Reaction score
89
Points
36
Location
...
Ok brb hope it works
 

Prodigy

Senior
Original poster
senior
member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Posts
833
Reaction score
89
Points
36
Location
...
I don't know I think I have a static?

lol fuck
 
G

GeeksterSwag

Guest
Hmm, well there is another way to change your IP. I believe you have to change your Mac Address, but Im not sure.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.